Appropriations Committee Schedule for the Week of April 7, 2014

Release Date: 
Thursday, April 03, 2014

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

State, Foreign Operations Subcommittee (Chairman Leahy)

Time and Location: 10:15 a.m., in Room SD-138 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: FY 2015 Budget Request for the United States Agency for International Development

Witnesses: Dr. Rajiv Shah, Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

Legislative Branch Subcommittee (Chairwoman Shaheen)

Time and Location: 2:30 p.m., in Room SD-138 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: FY 2015 Budget Requests for the Architect of the Capitol, the Library of Congress, and the Open World Leadership Center

Witnesses:                 

Panel I

  • The Honorable Stephen T. Ayers, Architect of the Capitol, United States Capitol

Panel II

  • The Honorable Dr. James Billington, Librarian of Congress, The Library of Congress
  • Ambassador John O’Keefe, Executive Director, Open World Leadership Center

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Interior, Environment Subcommittee (Chairman Reed)

Time and Location:  9:15 a.m., in Room SD-124 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: The Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Request for The Environmental Protection Agency

Witnesses: 

  • The Honorable Gina McCarthy, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency
  • Ms. Maryann Froehlich, Acting Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee (Chairman Murray)

Time and Location:  9:45 a.m., in Room SD-138 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: An assessment on how to keep our railways safe for passengers and communities

Witnesses:                 

Panel I

  • The Honorable Anthony Foxx, Secretary, Department of Transportation
  • The Honorable Deborah Hersman, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board

Panel II

  • Ms. Barb Graff, Director, City of Seattle Office of Emergency Management
  • Mr. Tim Pellerin, Fire Chief, Town of Rangeley, Maine, Fire Department

Defense Subcommittee (Chairman Durbin)

Time and Location: 10:00 a.m., in Room SD-106 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: Defense Health Programs

Witnesses: 

  • Lieutenant General Patricia Horoho, Surgeon General of the United States Army
  • Vice Admiral Matthew L. Nathan, Surgeon General of the United States Navy
  • Lieutenant General Thomas W. Travis, Surgeon General of the United States Air Force
  • Mr. Christopher Miller, Program Executive Officer for Defense Healthcare Management System

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education Subcommittee (Chairman Harkin)

Time and Location: 10:00 a.m., in Room SD-192 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: The Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Request for the Department of Labor

Witness: The Honorable Thomas E. Perez, Secretary, United States Department of Labor

Energy and Water Development Subcommittee (Chairwoman Feinstein)

Time and Location: 2:30 p.m., in Room SD-192 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: A review of the President’s Fiscal Year 2015 funding request and budget justification for the U.S. Department of Energy

Witnesses: 

  • The Honorable Ernie Moniz, Ph.D., Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy
  • The Honorable Daniel B. Poneman, Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee (Chairman Johnson)

Time and Location: 2:30 p.m., in Room SD-124 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: Fiscal Year 2015 Military Construction budget requests for the Department of the Navy and the Department of the Air Force

Witnesses:                 

Panel I

  • The Honorable Dennis McGinn, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment, Department of the Navy
  • Vice Admiral William French, Commander, Navy Installations Command, Department of the Navy
  • Major General Juan Ayala, Commander, Marine Corps Installations Command, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics, United States Marine Corps

Panel II

  • The Honorable Kathleen I. Ferguson, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Performing Duties as, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment, and Logistics), United States Air Force
  • Major General Maryanne Miller, Deputy Chief, United States Air Force Reserve
  • Brigadier General James Witham, Deputy Director, United States Air National Guard

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee (Chairwoman Mikulski)

Time and Location: 10:00 a.m., in Room SD-192 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building

Agenda: The Department of Commerce’s Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Request

Witness: The Honorable Penny Pritzker, Secretary, Department of Commerce

 

 

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
Defense
Energy and Water Development
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Legislative Branch
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
Press Release